Privacy

E&A services during COVID-19: It's business as usual (almost) with all our legal services being delivered under coronavirus guidelines. Read more here

E&A Lawyers respect your privacy.

We are bound by the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and we are committed to upholding these principles.

In providing legal services to individuals and organisations, it is necessary for us to collect from our clients' personal information, such as name, address and occupation. We sometimes need to collect additional personal information in order to provide our clients with a thorough and complete service. When we collect sensitive personal information, we do so with our client's consent.

The information we collect allows us to provide appropriate legal advice and to make educated decisions about the way in which we can best serve you. The information is also used to keep our clients informed of other services offered by us and to update our clients about changes in the law that may interest them.

We may at times need to share your personal information with other organisations related to E&A Lawyers. We do this within the standards set out in our Privacy Policy, and we never share your sensitive personal information without your consent. We require any party we share your information with to protect it to the same level that we do.

E&A Lawyers use a variety of electronic and physical security measures, including restricting access to our offices and the use of firewalls and security databases to secure personal information. We protect all personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access and disclosure.

You have the right to access personal information we hold about you and suggest corrections, where applicable. If we deny your request for access, we will explain the reasons why we have done so. If you do want access to the personal information that we hold about you, would you please contact our Practice Manager, Leanne Alfonso.

If you would like to make a complaint about the way we handle your personal information, please contact our Practice Manager. If you would like to know more about E&A Lawyers' Privacy Policy, please contact our Practice Manager.

Latest Blogs

How do I appoint an Enduring Guardian?

Appointment of an Enduring Guardian

An Enduring Guardian is someone of your choice whom you appoint to make decisions on your behalf concerning your health and wellbeing when you become incapable of, or not in a position to do so yourself.
Read more
How do I make a Power of Attorney?

Power of Attorney NSW – your complete guide

A Power of Attorney is a document which enables you to appoint someone to manage your financial and legal affairs when you are unable to do so. This blog is aimed to provide you with a comprehensive guide about General and Enuring Powers of Attorney.
Read more
At what point should I engage a lawyer when buying or selling property?

Buying or selling property in NSW – when to involve your lawyer

The number of things you need to consider when buying or selling residential property can be intimidating, particularly when it is your first time buying or selling, or if it has been a long time since you last went through it.
Read more
Recognising and acting on elder abuse

Elder abuse – protection and prevention

Elder abuse can take many forms including physical abuse, sexual abuse, emotional or psychological abuse, neglect, abandonment, financial abuse and self-neglect. In this article, we look at how to recognise elder abuse and how lawyers deal with it.
Read more