Privacy

E&A services during COVID-19: It's business as usual (almost) with all our legal services being delivered under coronavirus guidelines. Read more here

E&A Lawyers respect your privacy.

We are bound by the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and we are committed to upholding these principles.

In providing legal services to individuals and organisations, it is necessary for us to collect from our clients' personal information, such as name, address and occupation. We sometimes need to collect additional personal information in order to provide our clients with a thorough and complete service. When we collect sensitive personal information, we do so with our client's consent.

The information we collect allows us to provide appropriate legal advice and to make educated decisions about the way in which we can best serve you. The information is also used to keep our clients informed of other services offered by us and to update our clients about changes in the law that may interest them.

We may at times need to share your personal information with other organisations related to E&A Lawyers. We do this within the standards set out in our Privacy Policy, and we never share your sensitive personal information without your consent. We require any party we share your information with to protect it to the same level that we do.

E&A Lawyers use a variety of electronic and physical security measures, including restricting access to our offices and the use of firewalls and security databases to secure personal information. We protect all personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access and disclosure.

You have the right to access personal information we hold about you and suggest corrections, where applicable. If we deny your request for access, we will explain the reasons why we have done so. If you do want access to the personal information that we hold about you, would you please contact our Practice Manager, Leanne Alfonso.

If you would like to make a complaint about the way we handle your personal information, please contact our Practice Manager. If you would like to know more about E&A Lawyers' Privacy Policy, please contact our Practice Manager.

Latest Blogs

What is parental responsibility in relation to family law?

What is parental responsibility in family law matters

When discussing parenting arrangements for your child after separation, you may hear the term 'parental responsibility' being used. What does it mean? Why is it important? Does it govern the amount of time each parent spends with the child/children?
Read more
Managing a self-managed super fund if a trustee or director loses capacity

What if I lose capacity while Trustee of my Self-Managed Superannuation Fund (SMSF)?

If a Trustee or Director of a corporate Trustee of a Self-Managed Superannuation Fund loses legal capacity to make decisions for themselves, then they will no longer be able to perform their duties as a Trustee or as a Trustee Director.
Read more
Are handwritten changes to a Will valid?

Handwritten and other informal changes to a Will

It can be tempting to handwrite the changes a copy of the Will or even on the original, rather than going to the cost of writing a new Will. The issue is whether handwritten amendments to your Will are valid.
Read more
Leaving gifts or money to my grandchildren in my Will

How to leave money or gifts to your grandchildren in your Will

There is certainly no problem in making a gift to grandchildren in your Will but there are a number of choices that need to be made, particularly where the grandchildren are young.
Read more