Privacy

E&A Lawyers respect your privacy.

We are bound by the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and we are committed to upholding these principles.

In providing legal services to individuals and organisations, it is necessary for us to collect from our clients' personal information, such as name, address and occupation. We sometimes need to collect additional personal information in order to provide our clients with a thorough and complete service. When we collect sensitive personal information, we do so with our client's consent.

The information we collect allows us to provide appropriate legal advice and to make educated decisions about the way in which we can best serve you. The information is also used to keep our clients informed of other services offered by us and to update our clients about changes in the law that may interest them.

We may at times need to share your personal information with other organisations related to E&A Lawyers. We do this within the standards set out in our Privacy Policy, and we never share your sensitive personal information without your consent. We require any party we share your information with to protect it to the same level that we do.

E&A Lawyers use a variety of electronic and physical security measures, including restricting access to our offices and the use of firewalls and security databases to secure personal information. We protect all personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access and disclosure.

You have the right to access personal information we hold about you and suggest corrections, where applicable. If we deny your request for access, we will explain the reasons why we have done so. If you do want access to the personal information that we hold about you, would you please contact our Practice Manager, Leanne Alfonso.

If you would like to make a complaint about the way we handle your personal information, please contact our Practice Manager. If you would like to know more about E&A Lawyers' Privacy Policy, please contact our Practice Manager.

Latest Blogs

How does a discretionary trust work in relation to my Will?

Is my family or discretionary trust included in my estate?

If you have assets in a family or discretionary trust or you’re looking to create a family or discretionary trust, then the way the trust would be dealt with under your Will or estate should be considered.
Read more
Benefits of a binding death benefit nomination in superannuation

Should I make a superannuation Binding Death Benefit Nomination?

If you complete a Binding Death Benefit Nomination, the proceeds of superannuation should be paid in accordance with the nomination and not be part of the assets of your estate.
Read more
All you need to know about executor’s commission options

Does an executor of a Will get paid?

Depending on the size of the estate, the duties of an executor can range from relatively straightforward through to somewhat complex. This leads us to the question, “does an executor get paid for administering a deceased estate?”
Read more
When parents disagree on child vaccination

When parents disagree on child vaccination

Vaccinations, in general, have historically been an area of dispute between parents for years and the COVID-19 vaccine is no different. So, what happens when the parents cannot agree whether a child should be vaccinated or not?
Read more