Privacy

E&A services during COVID-19: It's (almost) business as usual with ongoing services being delivery remotely. Read more here

E&A Lawyers respect your privacy.

We are bound by the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and we are committed to upholding these principles.

In providing legal services to individuals and organisations, it is necessary for us to collect from our clients' personal information, such as name, address and occupation. We sometimes need to collect additional personal information in order to provide our clients with a thorough and complete service. When we collect sensitive personal information, we do so with our client's consent.

The information we collect allows us to provide appropriate legal advice and to make educated decisions about the way in which we can best serve you. The information is also used to keep our clients informed of other services offered by us and to update our clients about changes in the law that may interest them.

We may at times need to share your personal information with other organisations related to E&A Lawyers. We do this within the standards set out in our Privacy Policy, and we never share your sensitive personal information without your consent. We require any party we share your information with to protect it to the same level that we do.

E&A Lawyers use a variety of electronic and physical security measures, including restricting access to our offices and the use of firewalls and security databases to secure personal information. We protect all personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access and disclosure.

You have the right to access personal information we hold about you and suggest corrections, where applicable. If we deny your request for access, we will explain the reasons why we have done so. If you do want access to the personal information that we hold about you, would you please contact our Practice Manager, Leanne Alfonso.

If you would like to make a complaint about the way we handle your personal information, please contact our Practice Manager. If you would like to know more about E&A Lawyers' Privacy Policy, please contact our Practice Manager.

Latest Blogs

Commercial Rent Freeze NSW due to coronavirus

Commercial rent during COVID-19: how does the freeze on increases work?

The economic consequences of Australia's response to COVID-19, for both owners and occupiers of commercial and retail properties, have been extremely negative. This article addresses a freeze on rental increases during the pandemic.
Read more
NSW Land Tax Concessions for Landlords During COVID-19

NSW 2020 Land Tax concessions for landlords (commercial and residential) during COVID 19

Many landlords are feeling the negative financial impacts of Australia's actions to ward off the most negative consequences of the COVID 19 pandemic. The New South Wales government is providing some relief to landlords by way of Land Tax concessions.
Read more
Getting a Will down during the coronavirus pandemic

Making your Will during COVID 19 – it’s easier and safer than you think

There is nothing like a pandemic to focus your attention on those "I must get around to it" jobs! One of those jobs includes writing your Will.
Read more
Consent Orders formalise parenting and/or financial matters after separation.

We have separated amicably, what now? Your guide to family law Consent Orders

Consent Orders are a written agreement between the former spouses that is approved by the Family Court of Australia. They can be made in relation to parenting matters, or financial matters, or both and are legally enforceable.
Read more