Privacy

E&A Lawyers respect your privacy.

We are bound by the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and we are committed to upholding these principles.

In providing legal services to individuals and organisations, it is necessary for us to collect from our clients' personal information, such as name, address and occupation. We sometimes need to collect additional personal information in order to provide our clients with a thorough and complete service. When we collect sensitive personal information, we do so with our client's consent.

The information we collect allows us to provide appropriate legal advice and to make educated decisions about the way in which we can best serve you. The information is also used to keep our clients informed of other services offered by us and to update our clients about changes in the law that may interest them.

We may at times need to share your personal information with other organisations related to E&A Lawyers. We do this within the standards set out in our Privacy Policy, and we never share your sensitive personal information without your consent. We require any party we share your information with to protect it to the same level that we do.

E&A Lawyers use a variety of electronic and physical security measures, including restricting access to our offices and the use of firewalls and security databases to secure personal information. We protect all personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access and disclosure.

You have the right to access personal information we hold about you and suggest corrections, where applicable. If we deny your request for access, we will explain the reasons why we have done so. If you do want access to the personal information that we hold about you, would you please contact our Practice Manager, Leanne Alfonso.

If you would like to make a complaint about the way we handle your personal information, please contact our Practice Manager. If you would like to know more about E&A Lawyers' Privacy Policy, please contact our Practice Manager.

Latest Blogs

Choosing the right entity when purchasing property in NSW

Choosing the right entity when purchasing property in NSW

Whether you are a first home buyer or an investor, taking time to consider what entity to purchase a property under is an important consideration. Not only will the purchasing entity have an impact on ownership of the property, but it may also have financial and liability consequences that purchasers need to be aware of.
Read more
What are make good obligations in commercial and retail leases?

What are make good obligations in commercial and retail leases?

Most retail and commercial leases will have a clause dedicated to the issues relating to repairs and maintenance of the premises while a tenant is in occupation. Generally speaking, when the term of the lease ends, the tenant has an obligation to make good the premises to the condition that they were in at the commencement of the lease.
Read more
Should I have a lawyer for my family law mediation?

Should I have a lawyer for my family law mediation?

Mediation is a popular method of dispute resolution for family law matters. Despite it being more efficient and cost-effective than court proceedings, it’s common for parties to a family law dispute to be unsure where to start.
Read more
Timing the withdrawal of your superannuation to be tax effective

Timing the withdrawal of your superannuation to be tax effective

As the population ages, the issue of timing the withdrawal of funds you’ve accrued in your superannuation account(s) becomes more important. Withdrawing from your super too early, you may miss out on the favourable tax treatment. Not withdrawing in time and your money may be subjected to tax which might otherwise not have applied.
Read more