Privacy

E&A services during COVID-19: It's business as usual (almost) with all our legal services being delivered under coronavirus guidelines. Read more here

E&A Lawyers respect your privacy.

We are bound by the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and we are committed to upholding these principles.

In providing legal services to individuals and organisations, it is necessary for us to collect from our clients' personal information, such as name, address and occupation. We sometimes need to collect additional personal information in order to provide our clients with a thorough and complete service. When we collect sensitive personal information, we do so with our client's consent.

The information we collect allows us to provide appropriate legal advice and to make educated decisions about the way in which we can best serve you. The information is also used to keep our clients informed of other services offered by us and to update our clients about changes in the law that may interest them.

We may at times need to share your personal information with other organisations related to E&A Lawyers. We do this within the standards set out in our Privacy Policy, and we never share your sensitive personal information without your consent. We require any party we share your information with to protect it to the same level that we do.

E&A Lawyers use a variety of electronic and physical security measures, including restricting access to our offices and the use of firewalls and security databases to secure personal information. We protect all personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access and disclosure.

You have the right to access personal information we hold about you and suggest corrections, where applicable. If we deny your request for access, we will explain the reasons why we have done so. If you do want access to the personal information that we hold about you, would you please contact our Practice Manager, Leanne Alfonso.

If you would like to make a complaint about the way we handle your personal information, please contact our Practice Manager. If you would like to know more about E&A Lawyers' Privacy Policy, please contact our Practice Manager.

Latest Blogs

Who pays land tax in NSW?

Who pays land tax and how is it calculated?

Many people have received correspondence from Revenue NSW with an invoice for multiples years of land tax because they did not know they were liable for land tax and had not registered. Find out if you have to pay and how much you might have to pay.
Read more
Tax changes for discretionary trusts NSW

Tax changes for Discretionary Trusts after 31 December 2020

If your Discretionary Trust holds or acquires residential land in NSW after 31 December 2020 then your trust will be liable to surcharge duty and surcharge land tax if you do not amend your Trust Deed before 31 December 2020.
Read more
How do we divide personal possessions after death of a parent?

Dividing personal possessions after the death of a parent

When a parent dies, it can be difficult for the children to deal with the contents of the home including things like furniture, artwork, antiques, memorabilia and so on. A lot of those things may have little commercial value but often have a very high sentimental value. But you still need to know how to go about division of these items and when you can do it.
Read more
Are there time limits for property settlement?

Are there time limits for property settlement after separation or divorce?

One of the first questions a family law lawyer may ask you is 'when did you separate?'. There is a good reason for this question. Time limits apply to family law proceedings for property settlement.
Read more